LOGO

WHAT IS: CCPA, GDPR, CMP

WHAT IS CCPA, GDPR , CMP

In this article, we will learn about CCPA, GDPR, and CMP.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state-wide data privacy law that states how businesses all over the world are allowed to handle the personal information (PI) of California residents.

CCPA threshold for Businesses

  • CCPA applies to any for-profit business in the world that sells the personal information of more than 50,000 California residents annually or has annual gross revenue exceeding $25 million.
  • Any company sharing common branding with another business is liable under CPA, the company will be subject to CCPA compliance.

CCPA threshold for Websites

  • The owner of the website must inform its users about the personal information that it collects before or after the data collection.
  • The website must feature a Do Not Sell My Personal Information that users can use to opt-out third-party data sales.
  •  The website must update its website’s privacy policy to include a description of the consumer’s rights and how to exercise these rights.
Source: Google

.

The General Data Protection Regulation is the toughest privacy and security law in the world.

GDPR applies to any company operating within the EU, as well as organisations working outside of the EU. It offer goods or services to customers or businesses in the EU. In the end, it means almost every major corporation in the world needs a GDPR compliance strategy.

Source: Google

A consent management platform – or – “CMP” is a technology that websites use to obtain legal consent from users to process their personal data. Usually from cookies and trackers in operation on the domain. 

Consent Management Platform helps websites be in compliance with data protection laws like the EU’s GDPR. It requires user content for any activation of cookies that process personal data.

This was all about CCPA, GDPR and CMP.

Read this article to learn about: SELLERS.JSON

We at eRGADX help publishers make money through Google demand & 20 + DSP (Pubmatic, Verizon, Openx, Smaato etc). and with our best team in Bangalore- India. We guarantee to provide the best service. For more information feel free to connect with us.